Saturday, February 18, 2017

Sibling Saturday: Mary and Mark, 1966


My youngest sister Mary and my brother Mark, sometime during or before December 1966, based on the processing date on the slide mount.  I think this was Mark's birthday in August 1966, based on the gifts behind him.  My parents gave me the piece of furniture they are standing in front of (a mahogany china cabinet), and I had it until late December 2005, just before I moved back home to Texas from Washington state.

© Amanda Pape - 2017 - click here to e-mail me.

Wednesday, February 15, 2017

(Not-So-) Wordless Wednesday: GEDmatch Eye Color Prediction - Dad

Did you know that if you upload DNA test results to GEDmatch, you can use an eye color prediction tool on their site?

According to the site, the eye color predictor works best with DNA results from 23andMe.  In addition, the utility "used samples from the GEDmatch database which consists mostly of European descendants. As such, it will be less accurate for other ancestries."

So, knowing this in advance, I ran the predictor on my dad's DNA test results.  I did his autosomal test with Ancestry.com, then uploaded the raw data to FamilyTree DNA, and then ran a separate yDNA test on a new sample there. I'm not sure if this predictor uses autosomal or yDNA or both.

Dad is of mostly European extraction.  Here is the result:




The results page also provides the following information:

"Read rules from top to bottom. In some cases, a rule cancels out results from rules above it.

CC at: rs3794604 - Blocks some melanin. Often gives light colored eyes.
GG at: rs7174027 - Blocks some melanin. Often gives light colored eyes.
CC at: rs4778241 - Low Melanin. Basis for Gray, Blue, Green, or Yellow Eyes if no other pigmentation is present.
CT at: rs3947367 - Contrasting sphincter around pupil.
AA at: rs1105879 - Weak Amber Gradient
TT at: rs1129038 - Penetrance modifier. Blue.
AG at: rs10467971 - Penetrance Modifier - Blue
GG at: rs12906280 - Gray ring around outer edge.

8 rules were used to make this prediction. There are 61 active rules in our evaluation model, utilizing 41 SNPs.

Please note that your FTDNA Illumina results do not contain many of the SNPs used by this utility, and therefore a considerable amount of accuracy is lost."

And here is my dad's eye in a photograph from April 1957:


And just to show that it's not an issue with the color being off from a 60-year-old photo, here's a picture of my dad's eye from December 2008 (I didn't want to use just this one photo because of the glasses and the red eye reflection):



The website asks you to rate the accuracy of the prediction.  Here are the choices:

  • It's exactly right.
  • Color is correct. It missed one or two tiny details, but it's very close.
  • Came close on the color(s), and got a lot of the details.
  • Got some of the colors in my eye, but missed a lot of details.
  • The color is not exactly close, but it's not a complete miss either.
  • The prediction missed the color completely, but it picked up a few other details.
  • Completely wrong. The color's not even close.


So what do you think?  Let me know in the comments!  I'm thinking this one is completely wrong.

© Amanda Pape - 2017 - click here to e-mail me.

Saturday, February 11, 2017

Sibling Saturday: Papes, In or Before July 1966


Mom, Mary, Karen, Mark, and Brian, in the backyard at 8015 Sharpview, Houston, Texas, sometime in or before July 1966 (the processing date on the slide mount for this image).  You can see the reflection of my step-grandfather, Wallace Franklin "Archie" Archibald (1896-1970), in the sliding glass door - he is taking the photograph.  Not sure what Brian is sitting on and looking at.  The boxes appear to say something about bricks.  They might have been used to edge the flower beds, or to make the patio bigger.

© Amanda Pape - 2017 - click here to e-mail me.

Wednesday, February 8, 2017

(Not-So-) Wordless Wednesday: GEDmatch Eye Color Prediction

Did you know that if you upload DNA test results to GEDmatch, you can use an eye color prediction tool on their site?

According to the site, the eye color predictor works best with DNA results from 23andMe.  In addition, the utility "used samples from the GEDmatch database which consists mostly of European descendants. As such, it will be less accurate for other ancestries."

So, knowing this in advance, I ran the predictor on my husband's AncestryDNA test results.  He is of mostly European extraction.  Here is the result:




The results page also provides the following information:

"Read rules from top to bottom. In some cases, a rule cancels out results from rules above it.

GG at: rs7174027 - Blocks some melanin. Often gives light colored eyes.

CC at: rs4778241 - Low Melanin. Basis for Gray, Blue, Green, or Yellow Eyes if no other pigmentation is present.
CC at: rs9782955 - Blocks some melanin. Often gives light colored eyes.
TT at: rs1129038 - Penetrance modifier. Blue.
GG at: rs12906280 - Gray ring around outer edge
CC at: rs7403602 - High density on Anterior Stroma. Blocks melanin. Blocks blue. Gives lighter colors.
TT at: rs1667394 - Starburst (Collarette)
CC at: rs12203592 - No pigmented Collarette.

8 rules were used to make this prediction. There are 61 active rules in our evaluation model, utilizing 41 SNPs."



And here is my husband's eye in a photograph that I took in May 2016:




The website asks you to rate the accuracy of the prediction.  Here are the choices:


  • It's exactly right.
  • Color is correct. It missed one or two tiny details, but it's very close.
  • Came close on the color(s), and got a lot of the details.
  • Got some of the colors in my eye, but missed a lot of details.
  • The color is not exactly close, but it's not a complete miss either.
  • The prediction missed the color completely, but it picked up a few other details.
  • Completely wrong. The color's not even close.

So what do you think?  Let me know in the comments!

© Amanda Pape - 2017 - click here to e-mail me.

Friday, February 3, 2017

Friday's Faces From the Past: Happy 88th Birthday, Dad! (tomorrow)


My dad, Frederick Henry Pape, about 1934, when he was about five years old.  That might be his older sister, Elizabeth "Betty" Marie Pape Streff, behind him.  And to the far left might be his Uncle Al (Alfred John Massmann, 1901-1964) and his first cousin Jean Ann Massmann McKay (1929-2001) - they can be seen better in another photograph taken the same day.


© Amanda Pape - 2017 - click here to e-mail me.

Wednesday, February 1, 2017

Wordless Wednesday: It's #GenealogySelfie Day!



OK, I took this almost a year ago (on February 3, 2016), but it's going to have to work for today's ‪#‎GenealogySelfie‬ Day, as I don't usually do selfies. That's me in the middle, with my first generation of ancestors - my mom, Geraldine Margaret Guokas Pape, on the left, and my dad, Frederick Henry Pape, on the right.


© Amanda Pape - 2017 - click here to e-mail me.

Saturday, January 28, 2017

Sibling Saturday: 1966




This picture was taken in the backyard of our family home at 8015 Sharpview in Houston, Texas, sometime during or before July 1966 (the processing date on the slide mounting).  That's my brother Mark barely visible on the far left, my sister Karen, me, and my brother Brian.


© Amanda Pape - 2017 - click here to e-mail me.

Sunday, January 22, 2017

Black Sheep Sunday: Erath County Sheriff Murdered - 1877

Earlier this week, I was contacted by the director of a public library in Erath County, where the university I work at is located.  She wanted to know if we had any local 1877 newspapers.  Our Stephenville newspapers on microfilm only go back to 1882 (with many gaps in those early years), and the Dublin paper did not start until 1889.

However, I learned a trick from research I did on Francis Edward Garland, the editor of my town of Granbury's early newspaper, the Vidette, from 1872 to 1883.  No copies of that newspaper survive, but I found plenty of references to Garland and the Vidette in other Texas newspapers (available at the Portal to Texas History) from that era.

I thought the same technique might work in this case - especially since the story involved the murder of the Erath County Sheriff, William James Mastin, and the researcher had an exact date for his death:  June 25, 1877.

Sure enough, I found two references to the murder on the same page (two)1 of the July 5, 1877, issue of the Weekly Democratic Statesman, published in Austin, Texas, via the Portal to Texas History.  I had searched for "mastin erath" (without the quotes) and limited the results to 1877.  The first reference started at the bottom of column six and continued at the top of column 7.  Sheriff Maston [sic] was killed by a cattle thief he intended to arrest:





Further on in column seven was a little more detail.  This time Mastin's name was spelled correctly, and it gave the date of the murder, June 25.  The name and a detailed description of the murderer, Bone Wilson, was also given, as well as the fact that a reward was being offered for his capture.  This story also noted Mastin was going to arrest Wilson for stealing a horse (not cattle theft):




I found a follow-up story2 in the Galveston Daily News of September 27, 1877, on page 4.  In a section with news from Erath County, the Stephenville Empire newspaper was quoted. (In the image below, I have blanked out a number of lines of news not relevant to this case.)  Bone Wilson, alias Napoleon B. Wilson, was killed by Texas Rangers under the command of T. M. Sparks about 20 miles from Fort Chadbourne on September 15, 1877:




A little more detailabout the murderer’s death comes from the Lampasas Dispatch of September 27, 1877, via the Brownwood Banner.  This one was found by searching the Portal to Texas History for “sheriff erath” (no quotes in the search), as Mastin was sometimes spelled incorrectly.  This article does not even refer to the sheriff by name, and some of the details of Wilson's killing are different.  Both articles note that Wilson's body was taken to Coleman City (just established in 1876). which is about 60 miles east of the fort.




There’s more about Mastin on pages 15-16 of James Pylant’s 2009 book, Sins of the Pioneers4.  He was elected sheriff on February 15, 1876, and had survived an earlier attempt on his life in November of that year "when Rufus C. Howie fired a six-shooter at him."

One of Pylant’s sources5 is an account of the killing of Mastin’s murderer, Bone Wilson, by one of the Texas Rangers participating, Noah Armstrong.  Armstrong was interviewed sometime between 1936 and 1939, as part of the Folklore Project of the Federal Writers’ Project, a New Deal jobs program that was part of the U.S. Works Progress (later Work Projects) Administration (WPA).  His account of the killing of Bone Wilson starts on the fourth page.


Sources:

1Weekly Democratic Statesman. (Austin, Tex.), Vol. 6, No. 39, Ed. 1 Thursday, July 5, 1877, newspaper, July 5, 1877; Austin, Texas. (texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth277635/m1/2/?q=mastin+erath: accessed January 21, 2017), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, texashistory.unt.edu; .                                                          

2The Galveston Daily News. (Galveston, Tex.), Vol. 36, No. 161, Ed. 1 Thursday, September 27, 1877, newspaper, September 27, 1877; (texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth464966/m1/4/?q=mastin%20erath: accessed January 21, 2017), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Abilene Library Consortium.

3Beall, W. P. The Lampasas Dispatch (Lampasas, Tex.), Vol. 7, No. 18, Ed. 1 Thursday, September 27, 1877, newspaper, September 27, 1877; (texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth179077/m1/3/?q=sheriff%20erath: accessed January 21, 2017), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, texashistory.unt.edu; crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History.

4Pylant, James. Sins of the pioneers: crimes & scandals in a small Texas town. Stephenville, TX: Jacobus Books, 2009.                                                  

5Doyle, Elizabeth, and Noah Armstrong. [Noah Armstrong]. Texas. Manuscript/Mixed Material. Retrieved from the Library of Congress, https://www.loc.gov/item/wpalh002308/. (Accessed January 21, 2017.)


© Amanda Pape - 2017- click here to e-mail me.

Sunday, January 15, 2017

Sentimental Sunday: Karl Pape's Art

I've been corresponding a lot recently with three grandchildren, siblings, of Karl James (Jakob Lorenz) Pape, 1889-1958, the son of my great-grandfather John Pape's brother Lorenz.  Karl is my first cousin two times removed, and his grandchildren, the three siblings, are my third cousins.

Karl was born on August 27 1889, in Dusseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany, the oldest child of Lorenz Pape (1862-1932) and his first wife Maria Henrietta Kamp (1862-1899).  Lorenz, Karl, and son/brother August, all painters, sailed from Antwerp, Belgium, on May 15, 1913, and arrived in Boston, Massachusetts, on May 27, intending to go to brother / uncle John Pape's home at 1043 Sherman Avenue in Evanston, Illinois.  They (and four more siblings who arrived in December of 1913) did live there until sometime in 1914, when the Evanston city directory shows Lorenz, Karl, and August, painters, living at 1622 Forest Avenue in Wilmette.  By May 1918, Karl was running the home decorating business on his own, out of that address.  

On July 25, 1923, Karl married Catherine Gertrude Schwall (1892-1977), "daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Simon Schwall of Ridge avenue," at St. Joseph's Catholic Church in Wilmette.  Karl and Catherine were living at 1632 Central Avenue in Wilmette when Karl was naturalized on January 7, 1926.  Later that year, the first of their four daughters were born, and by the 1930 Census, Karl and Catherine were living with Catherine's parents at 804 Ridge (they died in 1935 and 1933).  Karl and Catherine were still living at this address at Karl's death on June 26, 1958.  He is buried at All Saints Cemetery in Des Plaines, Illinois.

Besides being a house painter and home decorator, Karl was a talented painter and artist.  Here are some of his works.    

Mari told me, "I inherited a painting [by] my grandfather of the farm with the church and their house in the background....Painted in 1929....The white house on the left was my grandparents' home [at 804 Ridge].  The huge [red] building on the right is St. Joseph's [Catholic] Church [at the corner of Lake and Ridge]."  




Mari also sent a close-up of the signature on the painting:




Mari describes this next one as her mother "Mary Ann Pape as a teenager, sketched by her father, Karl Pape. Probably 1946. Mom said her father told her faces were not easy to sketch. She is wearing a silk blouse with a peacock he painted. My brother has the blouse in a glass frame. Still stunning after all these years."




Here is the photo of the silk blouse, sent by Mari's brother Joe:




Detail, sent by brother John:



Another painting by Karl, sent by Joe:




I found the next image in a number of auction house web sites.  It is titled  "Stormy Waters, Wilmette," a framed oil on canvas, 36" x 48.5", signed and dated 1927.  The fact that Wilmette is part of the title (Karl lived there for 40 years) makes me feel this is the same Karl Pape.




Below is a photo of Karl Pape in his 20s.





I hope to show more of Karl's art in a future post.

© Amanda Pape - 2017 - click here to e-mail me.

Thursday, January 12, 2017

Treasure Chest Thursday: 1937 Diary Found in Local Dairy Barn

Yesterday, an employee at my place of work brought me a five-year diary she found in an old barn her family owns near Lingleville, Texas:




Inside the front cover is the name of its previous owner, Betty Goodwin of Philipp, Mississippi.  Inside are some entries for 1937 (Betty did not write every day and stopped making entries on March 7), as well as some lists of names and a few birth dates near the end.  The question was - who is Betty Goodwin, and how did her 1937 diary written in Mississippi end up in Texas?




I read through all the entries in the diary and noted locations mentioned.  Betty had also put her own month and day of birth in the birthdays list, so I knew she was born on May 30.

A search in Ancestry.com with her name, that date, a guess for birth year of 1925 (plus or minus five years), and Philipp, Tallahatchie County, Mississippi, as a location for any event in her life, brought up an entry in the U.S. Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007, for an Elizabeth Whitten Goodwin, born May 30, 1921, in Coffeeville, Mississippi.  Her father was listed as James L. Goodwin and her mother as Fannie Whitten (hence the middle name).

I was able to find Betty in Philipp on both the 1930 Census and the 1940 Census at FamilySearch.org.  Betty was an only child, and was born late in her parents' lives.  Her father, a salesman in a retail general store, was about 50 when she was born, and her mother was somewhere between 42 and 49.

I used Google Maps to map Coffeeville, Philipp, and all the other places mentioned in the diary:




This made me feel pretty confident that Elizabeth Whitten Goodwin was the same person as Betty Goodwin.  She would have been 15 when she started writing in this diary.  Now the next step was to try to figure out how the diary wound up in a dairy barn in Texas.

The Social Security application indicated that in December 1941, her name was listed as Elizabeth Whitten Goodwin.  However, in October 1952, her name was listed as Elizabeth Goodwin Walker, so my guess was that she married about that time.  I did some more searches in both Ancestry.com and FamilySearch.org, adding in the last name of Walker, and learned that Betty had at least one daughter who was born in Texas.  I found the daughter on Facebook, and from there learned that Betty had at least one granddaughter (who attended the university where I work), and at least two grandsons.  None of them are named here, because they are all still alive.  I was not able to find more about Betty's husband, because his name is fairly common.  It is possible he is still alive, so he is also not named here.

The Social Security application, however, told me Betty passed away on May 16, 1995.  Further searches in Ancestry found her in the Texas Death Index, having died in Tarrant County (Fort Worth area).  That's not too far from Lingleville.  A search in the Fort Worth Star-Telegram, in a database available at my university, found Betty's death notice, on May 19, 1995, in the Final AM edition, Metro section, page 35.  It indicated that she was 73 when she died in a Fort Worth hospital (she would have turned 74 in 11 more days), and was a retired civil service employee.  It also indicated there would be a graveside service at Skyvue Memorial Gardens in Fort Worth.

There is a minimal entry for Betty in FindAGrave, but the date of birth is incorrect there, and there is (currently) no photo of the marker, if one even exists.  I've sent in some edits and requested a photo.

A little more research uncovered the fact that Betty's daughter lived in the Lingleville area for a while, from at least 2000 to at least 2009, and operated a dairy while she was here.  When I presented my research to the employee that found the diary, she confirmed that a woman had leased the dairy barn and operated a small dairy around that time.


The employee who shared the diary especially liked these last two pages, where 15-year-old Betty wrote about her cats:






© Amanda Pape - 2017 - click here to e-mail me.